Fact Sheet

You are here

Class Profile

Summary Profile of the Class of 2019

The Class of 2019 reported to the Academy on Tuesday, 30 June 2015.  The Class numbered 255.  The following is a brief summary:

 20152016201720182019
Inquiries740595441019091947897
Applications20762211225222171662
Nominations16311681182316961513
Incomplete Applications12901420141112721024
Met Selection Criteria639667690688527
Not Academically Qualified192180232252245
Medically Disqualified3154747536
Declined Principal Appointment1089011712683
Appointments Offered412409354378361
Plebe Candidates Reporting In285*273*237252*255

*Includes International Students

 201420152016201720182019
Female Representation12.90%14.70%15%16%18.70%19.60%
Diversity Representation15.20%16.80%20.10%22.80%27.40%21.20%
Appointed from Prep Program192724283333
       
Standardized Test Scores:      
SAT Critical Reading Mean586596615614632639
SAT Math Mean629635644643652644
Composite Score Mean121512311259125712841283
Updated: Wednesday, August 26, 2015
Submit Feedback >