Fact Sheet

You are here

Class Profile

Summary Profile of the Class of 2018

The Class of 2018 reported to the Academy on Wednesday, 2 July 2014.  The Class numbered 252; including  international students.  The following is a brief summary:

 20142015201620172018
Inquiries672174059544101909194
Applications20062076221122522217
Nominations14791631168118231696
Incomplete Applications11931290142014111272
Met Selection Criteria571639667690688
Not Academically Qualified214192180232252
Not Physically Qualified2831547475
Declined Principal Appointment12510890117126
Appointments Offered467412409354378
Plebe Candidates Reporting In342*285*273*237252*

*Includes International Students

 20142015201620172018
Female Representation12.9%14.7%15.0%16.0%18.7%
Diversity Representation15.2%16.8%20.1%22.8%27.4%
Appointed from Prep Program1927242833
Rank in Class, Class of 2018
Top Tenth = 35%Second Tenth = 23%
Second Fifth = 35%93% Rank in Top 40% of Class

Class of 2018 Summary

Area2018Average 2007-2017
SAT Scores  
Critical Reading632600
Math652626
Total12841226
Updated: Tuesday, July 22, 2014